Induction of enamel regeneration by cross-talk between Shh signaling and BMP/Wnt signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Satomi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (40451918)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsエナメル芽細胞 / Shh / Bmp / Wnt / シグナルネットワーク / 分化誘導 / Gli1 / Bmps / Wnts / クロストーク / 歯髄細胞 / Shh / 分化 / 象牙芽細胞 / 分化メカニズム / BMP / 細胞分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sonic hedgehog (Shh) is an essential factor for ameloblast differentiation, but crosstalk between Shh signaling and Wnt or BMP signaling may regulate the ameloblast differentiation. In this project, enhanced expression of Gli1, which is a major transcriptional factor of Shh signaling, induced increase of Wnt and BMP signals, and suppression of Wnt signaling blocked the mineralization of ameloblast-like cells (ALCs). These results suggest the importance of crosstalk among Shh, Wnt and BMPs in ameloblast differentiation.