Development of self-reinforced adhesive system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rena  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (40613609)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords象牙質透過性 / 脱灰 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the permeability of dentin with/without resin coating in different storage media and period. Prepared bovine dentin disks were divided into three groups: 1) left uncoated as a control, 2) resin-coated with Clearfil SE Bond (SE) only and 3) coated with the combination of SE and Clearfil Protect Liner F (SE+PLF). The hydraulic conductance (Lp) of each specimen was measured after storage in either deionized water or artificial saliva. The Lp value was expressed as the percentage of baseline hydraulic conductance (Lp%). For the control group, the mean Lp% after 1, 30 and 90 days were 103.7%, 126.0% and 128.6% in deionized water and 92.5%, 64.4% and 62.2% in artificial saliva, respectively. The Lp% of SE+PLF after 1 day in artificial saliva yielded the lowest Lp% (2.5%) among all the groups. Application of the resin coating to dentin surface demonstrated remarkable reduction of dentin permeability over time.