Neuron-immune Interactions in the Sensitized Thalamus Induced by Pulpitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Jun  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (20634083)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsグリア / ニューロン / 歯痛 / グリア細胞 / 痛み / 歯髄炎 / 神経障害性疼痛 / 歯髄 / ミクログリア / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently reported that the signal of pulp injury induces both neuronal and glial cell activation in the contralateral thalamus in rats, although the mechanisms of the glial cell/neuronal interaction remain unclear. This study was undertaken to test our hypothesis that p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) signaling pathways are involved in the pulp injury-induced glial cell/neuronal interaction in the thalamus.The area immunopositive to phospho-p38 MAPK increased until 72 hours after pulp exposure in both local anesthetic-pretreated and saline-pretreated animals. The density of glial fibrillary acidic protein-expressing astrocytes showed a significant increase only in the saline-pretreated animals. Expression levels of MAPK 13 and MAPK 14 mRNAs increased at 24 hours and still higher at 72 hours in the saline-pretreated animals.