Membrane transport protein mediatted prostaglandin E2 transport in experimentally inflmaed rat dental pulp
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OHKURA Naoto  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (00547573)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsトランスポーター / プロスタグランジンE2 / MRP4 / PGT / EPレセプター / EP2 / EP4 / MRP4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study attempted to analyze the mRNA and protein expression of Mrp4, Pgt and EPs receptors with real-time PCR and immunofluorescent staining in lipopolysaccharide-inflamed rat incisor pulp tissue. Moreover, the amounts of PGE2 released from the inflamed pulp tissue in the presence of absence of inhibitors were assessed by using an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Mrp4, Pgt, and mPGES expression were detected in the endothelial cells of normal and LPS-inflamed rat incisor pulp tissue, suggesting that these cells are associated with the biosynthesis and transmembrane efflux transport pathway of PGE2. Moreover, EP2 and EP4 were expressed in odontoblasts and endothelial cells, suggesting that EP2 and EP4 might play various roles in dental pulp inflammation by binding the PGE2.