Localization and gene expression analysis of angiogenic factors in experimental periapical lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Yusuke  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (70649318)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管新生 / 根尖性歯周炎 / NF-κB / 血管新生阻害 / VEGF活性阻害 / PI3K/Aktシグナル伝達経路 / NFκB decoy / 血管新生関連因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine the involvement of angiogenetic factors in the development of experimental apical periodontitis in rat molars. Induction of apical periodontitis under the administration of an NF-kB inhibitor (NF-kB decoy) resulted in the reduction of (1) periapical radiolucent area, (2) CD31-positive endothelial cell density, and (3) mRNA expression levels of VEGFR2, CXCL1 and CXCR2.When rat endothelial cells and mesenchymal stem cells were co-cultured in the presence of LPS, addition of NF-kB decoy resulted in the downregulation of CXCL1 and CXCR2 mRNA expression in these cells and a significant decrease of VEGF in the culture medium. These results suggest that NF-kB signaling pathways in endothelial cells play a role in the pathogenesis of apical periodontitis.