The study of the new adhesive which combined hydroxyapatite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861799
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HOSHIKA Tomohiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20609953)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords象牙質 / 接着 / ハイドロキシアパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined the experimental bonding system that combined HAp with bonding resin of the self-etching system.
1).Influence on mechanical property:The increase of the ratio of HAp combination in resin showed a tendency to inhibit amount of absorbing water and elution. 2).Influence in the dentin adhesion:There is no difference of the bond strength in same dentin group during the same storage period.In addition, the bond strength was the same by the comparison for 24 hours and for 12 months in each bonding groups.The microtensile bond strength for the decalcified dentin was significantly low in comparison with the sound dentin. 3).Influence on pulp tissue:There was the graft that the formation of the dentinoid hard tissue was observed in the HAp combination adhesion system group.However, there is little number of the samples, and an additional experiment is necessary for the further examination of the observation period again.