Development of new desensitizer for hypersensitive dentin having effect to control bacteria adhesion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kei  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00550815)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords象牙質知覚過敏抑制材 / 細菌付着性 / 初期付着 / 接着強さ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is about the adhesion of oral bacteria for the dentin which I treated in desensitizer for hypersensitive teeth. It is thought that I form a high polymer film on the dentin surface to existing representative desensitizer for hypersensitive dentin, or a hydrophilic monomer penetrates to the dentin surface and forms a film such as hybrid layer in the adhesion. Therefore it was in the beginning representative desensitizer for hypersensitive dentin. As a result, the initial adhesion of oral bacteria tended that there was few it in comparison with the type that a hydrophilic monomer penetrated to the dentin surface, and a type to form a high polymer film on the dentin surface when I put it within this study formed a film such as hybrid layer in the adhesion.