The development of novel endodontic treatment using IL-1alpha/laminin for periapical periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Omori Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20549860)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯内療法 / IL-1α / ラミニン / 根尖性歯周炎 / 歯内疾患 / 細胞外基質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The precise periapical healing mechanism induced by root canal treatment (RCT) is unknown. We reported previously that interleukin (IL)-1a, but not IL-1b, and laminin were expressed during the healing phase in an experimental rat RCT model. However, the mechanism of the interaction between IL-1a and laminin for periapical healing is not clear. In this study, we investigated the biological effects of IL-1a and laminin on mouse osteoblastic cells, MC3T3-E1, and rat RCT model. IL-1a (0.1 ng/ml) and laminin (10 ng/ml) enhanced the phosphorylation of FAK and MAPKs (ERK1/2, p38, JNK1/2) in MC3T3-E1. In addition, IL-1a and laminin enhanced the mRNA expression of type1 collagen. We tried to visualize the inflammation of periapical region using molecular imaging. Inflammation of periapical region in rat RCT model was detected and quantified using molecular imaging. These data suggest that the dual effects of IL-1a and laminin may enhance the induction of osteogenesis during periapical healing.