Elucidation of the innate immune response of dental pulp cells against bacteria-derived factor in the pathogenesis of pulpitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Daisuke  徳島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10632664)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯髄炎 / 歯髄細胞 / 自然免疫 / インターフェロンγ / TLR / NOD / IL-6 / CXCL10
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the progression of pulpitis, marked infiltration of inflammatory cells such as activated T cells producing interferon-γ (IFN-γ) is observed. Dental pulp cells have a capacity to produce various pro-inflammatory cytokines in response to caries-related bacteria via microbial pattern recognition receptors (PRRs). It is possible that IFN-γ can modulate pro-inflammatory response to PRRs ligands on the dental pulp cells. Indoleamine 2, 3-dioxygenase (IDO) is a regulator of immune responses and has been implicated in the progression of tumor tolerance, autoimmune disease and asthma. Although IDO expression is regulated and induced by IFN-γ in immune cells, IDO expression in dental pulp cells have not been reported.
This study demonstrated the synergistic effects by IFN-γ on IL-6 and CXCL10 production and expression of IDO in cultured human dental pulp cells. These findings suggest that IFN-γ may modulate the innate immune response of human dental pulp cells.