Development of bone regeneration by steroid-coactivator, MTI-II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Shizu  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60610053)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炎症 / 骨 / 骨形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously reported that the inflammatory cytokine, tumor necrosis factor α(TNF α) inhibited BMP-induced osteoblast differentiation via NF-κB signaling. In the present study, we examined effects of steroid-coactivator, MTI-II, on inflammatory responses in osteoblasts. When the cells were treated with MTI-II, TNFα-induced NF-κB-luciferase activity failed to increase in a dose-dependent manner, as well as TNFα-induced expression of MMP-9 and IL-6 mRNA, a target gene of NF-κB. We next examined effects of MTI-II on the inhibition of BMP-induced osteoblastogenesis by TNFα. When the cells were treated with TNFα, BMP-induced ALP activity was inhibited, while MTI-II restored TNFα-mediated inhibition of the activity in a dose-dependent manner. These results suggest that MTI-II involves in the inhibition of BMP-induced osteoblastogenesis by TNFα, and that MTI-II may have an potential as an anti-inflammatory drug.