Stress-strain response under spherical nanoindentation of tooth enamel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
OGINO REINA  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80585779)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエナメル質 / 物性 / 応力ひずみ曲線 / オフィスホワイトニング / ナノインデンテーション / エナメル小柱 / 球状圧子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the mechanical properties of bleached enamel and obtain stress-strain curves using spherical nanoindentation. Based on the hierarchical structure, nanoscale analysis is critical for the measurement of enamel crystals mechanical property. The stress-strain curves were obtained for the conical indenters for fused quartz and untreated enamel. The continuous stress-strain curves were measurable for untreated and in-office bleached (35 % hydrogen peroxide with halogen lamp irradiation 3 minutes x 3 times ; OB) enamel. The yield force was observed clearly in enamel stress-strain curves. The analysis of data obtained from partial unloading method with conical indenter tip revealed the stress-strain response by nanoindentation of enamel crystals without the effect of enamel sheath protein so that nanoscale mechanical properties on enamels with or without OB were comparable at material level.