Project/Area Number |
25861812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | midkine / CXCL12 / CXCL13 / CX3CL1 / 血管内皮細胞 / 歯根肉芽腫 / 根尖性歯周炎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two-color immunofluorescense image analysis indicate that co-expression of midkine(MK) and chemokine(CXCL12, CXCL13 or CX3CL1) in human periapical granulomas. Furthermore, MK and chemokines messenger RNA expression in periapical granulomas was significantly higher than healthy gingival tissues by real time PCR analysis. In addition, the MK and CX3CL1 mRNA expression in stimulated human vascular endothelial cells was significantly higher than negative control. On the other hand, CXCL12 mRNA expression was significantly lower than negative control. These data indicated the possibility that MK, CXCL12, CXCL13 and CX3CL1 related to pathogenesis and growth of human periapical granulomas.