Investigation of chemical bonding mechanism of dental adhesive systems from interfacial science perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUJIMOTO Akimasa  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10608409)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords界面科学 / 歯質接着システム / 化学的接着機構 / 歯質接着性 / 表面自由エネルギー / シングルステップアドヒーシブ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the chemical bonding mechanisms of dental adhesive systems from interfacial science perspectives.
First, the surface free energy of tooth treated with the self-etching adhesives was investigated. The surface free energies of the treated surface was different depending on the type of adhesives. The data suggested that surface free energy measurements might predict differences in the chemical bonding mechanisms of adhesive systems. Second, the surface free energy and bond strength of the self etch adhesives with and without an oxygen inhibited layer were investigated. The γS- values and bond strength significantly decreased when the oxygen inhibited layer was removed. The results of this study indicated that the presence of an oxygen inhibited layer in self etch adhesives promoted higher bond strength.
The results of these studies indicate that interface science analysis provides information about the chemical bonding mechanisms of dental adhesive systems.