Analysis of heat denaturation layer of an Er:YAG laser irradiated-dentin and development of new adhesive for lased-dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chikage  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (00459926)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords象牙質 / Er:YAG laser / 接着 / コンポジットレジン / Er:YAG laser
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Following experimental conditions, cavity preparation and surface conditioning of the cavity, were conducted using Er:YAG laser; ExpG1: #120~#600 waterproof abrasive paper (Control), ExpG2: 50mJ/10pps irradiation, ExpG3: 150mJ/10pps irradiation, ExpG4: 250mj/10pps irradiation, ExpG5: 50mJ/10pps →150mJ/10pps irradiation, ExpG6: 150mJ/10pps irradiation→ H3PO4(30sec), ExpG7:150mJ/10pps irradiation→ H3PO4(30sec)→ NaClO(90sec), ExpG8: 150mJ/10pps irradiation→ H3PO4(30sec)→ silane coupling treatment, ExpG9: 150mJ/10pps→ 50mJ/10pps irradiation.
Azan Stains were employed heat denaturation layers colored in red were observed in the laser irradiation groups. Little changes were observed on SEM but large changes were observed on specimens in laser irradiation groups of TEM. The collagen fibers structure changes were led by the above mentioned same factors. On EPMA observation, concentration declines of both Ca, P, and Mg were observed some groups.