Development of new dental material using anti-oxidant amino acid derivative
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MINAMIKAWA Hajime  北海道大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (70625607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科材料 / 抗酸化アミノ酸 / 直接覆髄 / 歯髄 / 象牙質再生 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested whether N-acetyl cysteine (NAC), anti-oxidant amino acid derivative, could control the effect of dental materials on osteoblasts and dental pulp. NAC improve osteoblastic viability by application of N-acetyl cysteine with increased level of intracellular glutathione reserves. A rat model was used to examine the potential of NAC as a direct-pulp-capping agent. NAC containing-collagen sponge was placed onto the exposed pulp in maxillary first molar of 8 week-old Sprague-Dawley rats. Rats were sacrificed at 4 weeks post-operatively. Teeth were stained with hematoxylin-eosin and observed under a light microscopy. In vivo experiments, NAC induced reparative dentin. It was indicated that NAC induce dentin regeneration on dental material.