Inspection of the association between chewing function and food intake, nourishment state -Ohasama study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Yoshitada Miyoshi  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (10508948)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ohi Takashi  東北大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (10396450)
Murakami Takahisa  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部衛生学, 助教 (70451606)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords咀嚼機能 / グミゼリー / 疫学調査 / 栄養摂取
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The decreased ability of mastication causes a limitation of the food to take in, reduces quality and quantity of the nourishment and increases the risk of the malnutrition. The aim of this study was to investigate the relationship between a nourishment, the food intake situation and the ability of mastication evaluated with gumi-jelly objectively, using epidemiological technique. A total of 841 independent community-dwelling people older than 55years in Ohasama, a Japanese rural area, participated in this study. The mastication ability test using the gumi-jelly enforced an examination three times each and calculated the mean. It was confirmed that the ability of mastication was decreased with the decrease in occlusion support area. It was suggested that the decreased ability of mastication was influenced to the food intake situation.