Development of functional restoration which applies the ECR plasma CVD titania coating.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MARUMORI RYOTARO  東北大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 大学院非常勤講師 (80534065)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsプラズマCVD / チタニア / 光触媒 / プラズマCVD法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Metal is currently widely used in dentistry. In this study, TiO2 films were prepared on platinum alloy used as a dental metal by microwave plasma CVD. The effects of microwave power and deposition pressure on the adhesion strength and color of TiO2 coating were investigated. The results suggest that a higher deposition pressure and a stronger microwave power are necessary to obtain good adhesion.