Mucosal pain in patients with partial removable dental prostheses: risk facotors and impact on masticatory function.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861826
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Eiko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80451920)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords義歯床下粘膜の痛み / 部分床義歯 / 咀嚼機能 / リスクファクター / 患者立脚型アウトカム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This cross-sectional study focused on mucosal pain in patients with partial removable dental prostheses (PRDPs), in an attempt to identify risk factors and impact on masticatory function.
Three hundred thirty-three patients (mean age 71.4 years, 500PRDPs) participated and rated pain intensity and frequency of denture-bearing mucosa. Pain intensity was rated as more than score 0 (presence) in 34.2% (171/500) PRDPs, and pain was experienced after denture delivery in 42.8% (214/500) PRDPs. Logistic regression analyses suggested that characteristics of oral mucosa and residual ridge, pain sensitivity, awake bruxism, age, and denture-related factors were independent predictors for the presence of the mucosal pain intensity and/or frequency. A structural equation model showed that the mucosal pain could deteriorate subjectively assessed masticatory function.