Body sway and quality of life in implant retained dento-maxillary prosthesis wearers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OTOMARU Takafumi  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (30549928)
Research Collaborator AIMAIJIANG Yiliyaer
KANAZAKI Ayako
SAID Mohamed
LI Na
YEERKEN Yesiboli
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords顎義歯 / インプラント / 身体機能 / QOL / 食品アンケート / 咬合回復 / 重心動揺 / 咀嚼機能 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the affecting factors of the oral health-related quality of life and the body sway after prosthetic treatment in dento-maxillary prosthesis wearers due to head and neck tumor resection. Our research and case reports found the following clinical implications: Segmental resection of the mandibular bone and glossectomy would affect the patients’ mastication compared to marginal mandibulectomy resections. There was a difference in body sway between maxillectomy patients and mandibulectomy patients. There were no differences in masticatory function and oral health-related quality of life in patients after partial maxillectomies with closed or open defects in case of well-adjusted dento-maxillary prosthesis. Implant treatment in dento-maxillary prosthesis wearers would improve patients’ mastication and speech compared to conventional dento-maxillary prosthesis wearers.