Surface modification of the denture base resin by using CVD methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWAKI Maiko  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70544500)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords義歯床用アクリルレジン / 表面改質 / カンジダバイオフィルム / 化学蒸着法 / 補綴系歯学 / 歯科理工学 / 義歯床用材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, the effects of the modification of the denture surface were evaluated in vitro. The heat-polymerized acrylic resin for denture base, poly (methyl methacrelate) (PMMA) was used as the test material. It suggests that the surface of the specimens were smoother and hydrophobicity increased with this coating by using CVD methods. The result of antifungal test showed that about 50 % reduction in Cadida albicans viability was observed. In addition, the decrease of candida adhesion and the surface changing to the easy to separate the Candida plaque was observed. These results suggested that with the application of CVD, the easily-cleaned denture can be fabricated. It can be an useful technique to keep the denture wearer’s oral and physical health.