Study of occlusal disconfort with prosthetic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SATO YUSUKE  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (10451957)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科補綴学 / 歯科心身症 / 咬合異常感 / 歯科補綴
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most of Phantom Bite Syndrome patients had treated occlusion in dental hospital. They were strongly particular about their occlusion. Phantom Bite Syndrome is generally not associated with severe psychiatric disorders. Absence of a dental trigger predicts a psychiatric comorbidity, which affects the psychopharmacological outcome. Antidepressant or antipsychotic therapy may be effective for symptom management in Phantom Bite Syndrome. The visual assessment by SPECT revealed a right > left perfusion asymmetry in broad areas of the brain among the patients. We analyze Oral health related QOL of neurotic complete denture wearers by using SEM.