The association between primary sleep bruxism and polymorphisms or epigenetical regulations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861833
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University (2014-2015)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Abe Yuka  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80614156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / SNP / 遺伝子多型 / セロトニン神経系 / PSG検査 / DNAメチル化 / SNPs / メチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of study was to investigate the association between multifactorial primary sleep bruxism and polymorphisms or epigenetical regulations. A total of 29 individuals (F/M=16/13, mean age 26.4 ±2.8 y) participated after signing the university-approved consent form. Polysomnography and genotyping were conducted with these participants. The result showed that the individuals with rs6311 (-1438A/G) G allele in the promoter region of 5-HT 2A gene exhibited significantly more frequent tonic bursts during sleep (median: 1.43 times/hr, range 0-4.12, p=0.029). In order to approach serotonergic epigenetic regulation in the etiology of sleep bruxism, the animal study was performed. The experiment on mice suggested that selective serotonin uptake inhibitors (SSRIs) might affect the induced threshold level of masseter muscle activity during sleep.