Elucidation of factors which affects bone healing in teeth extraction sockets.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Emi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20419328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抜歯窩治癒 / 歯槽骨生検 / マイクロCT / 骨リモデリング / 骨形態計測 / 微細骨梁構造 / ヒト / 歯槽骨リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose was to determine whether the bone remodeling in human tooth extraction sockets attained points of relative stability, and if so, at which post-extraction times such points would be reached. Subjects were 5 males and 31 females receiving implant operations or dental transplantation surgery. Post-extraction times ranged from 1.6 to 360 months. The alveolar bone biopsy samples were analyzed using micro-computed tomography and three-dimensional bone morphometry. Various alveolar bone parameters were plotted against post-extraction times, and a stepwise piecewise linear regression analysis was performed. The period between 7 and 12 months post-extraction was found to contain the greatest number of inflection points. Once these changes reached their respective inflection points, the time-related changes stopped. In the human alveolar bone, dynamic remodeling of the trabecular structure was found to continue to occur until the 7th - 12th month post-extraction.