Quantitative evaluation of masseter muscle stiffness in patients with temporomandibular disorders by shear wave elastography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKASHIMA Makiko  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (10547590)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords顎関節症 / 筋筋膜痛 / せん断弾性波 / エラストグラフィ / 超音波診断装置 / 筋痛障害 / せん断弾性波伝搬速度 / 咀嚼筋障害 / 筋電図測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to quantify masseter muscle stiffness in patients with masticatory myofascial pain. Masseter muscle stiffness was measured by shear wave elastography, which expresses stiffness as shear wave velocity (Vs). Muscle stiffness was 1.96 m/s (4.18 kPa) in 13 patients in Research Diagnostic Criteria for Temporomandibular Disorders (RDC/TMD) group Ia, 2.00 m/s (4.34 kPa) in 13 patients in RDC/TMD group Ib and 1.27 m/s (1.75 kPa) in 24 control subjects. Vs was significantly greater in groups Ia and Ib than in control (Steel&Dwass test, p < 0.05). Characteristic pain intensity (CPI) became clear as an independent factor impacting Vs (partial regression coefficient = 0.625; multiple regression analysis, p < 0.05). Masseter muscles stiffness correlated with CPI (Spearman’s rank order test, p < 0.05) and was about two-fold greater in groups Ia and Ib than in healthy subjects.