clinical value research of implant supported distal extension mandibular partial removable dental prostheses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomita Akiko  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (10585342)
Project Period (FY) 2014-02-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsインプラント支持遊離端義歯 / インプラント支持 / 遊離端義歯 / インプラント支持義歯
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For patients set the implants supported distal extension partial removable dental prostheses,81 % of probing depth of most distal abutment,79 % of implants,70 % of the partial removable dental prostheses were successful. At patients'degree of the satisfaction(oral related QOL), pain, amenity, appearance, function, stability, speech, cleansing, satisfaction were well-regarded.In conclusion, it was suggeested that implants supported distal extension partial removable dental prostheses were possibly clinically valuable.