Investigation of the likelihood to elucidation and the clinical application of an unknown ligand of EphA4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Ishimine Chisa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (40581096)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsシグナル伝達 / 骨代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1)Detection of the RNA by ISH.About mouse Epha4 gene, we performed ISH using the paraffin section of the instar knee joint on mouse 7th and tested expression of mRNA.A color development was found in the region thought to be the fibrous layer of the periosteum around the bones and a sarcous part with the P7 mouse knee joint, but the color development was not found in the chondrocytes of the ar- ticular surface.A color development was found in the region thought to be the fibrous layer of the periosteum around the bones and a sarcous part in E18.5 in the same way as time of the P7 mouse, and a color development considered to be cells-specific was found in the cartilaginous tissue of the articular surface.(2)Detection of the protein by the immunostain.ephrinA2,ephrinB2 confirmed a manifestation with the knee joint of the P7 mouse about ephrinB3, galectin with E18.5 mouse, respectively.The thing which resembled EphA4 in a manifestation was confirmed.