Bio-active effect of inorganic polyphosphoric to achieve new innovation for bone quality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861845
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Koji  広島大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30555149)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリリン酸 / 骨再生 / 表面形状 / アパタイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to elucidate the effect of HA plate adsorbed with PolyP-65 on proliferation or differentiation of MC3T3-E1 cells. After we confirmed adsorption of PolyP-65 onto the surface of HA plate, Surface roughness, water contact angle of HA plate adsorbed with PolyP-65, and calcium deposition and osteoblast differentiation in MC3T3-E1 culture were evaluated. Within the limited results of this study, it may be concluded that HA plate adsorbed with PolyP-65 at high concentration enhances calcification by binding calcium ion from medium, promoting differentiation of MC3T3-E1 cells.