Relation between stress and masticatory muscle activities associated with oral habits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Nami  徳島大学, 病院, 診療支援医師 (30643803)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsストレス / 咀嚼筋活動 / ブラキシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nine adult volunteers (7 males and 2 females mean age 23.6 ± 3.5 year old)with no impairment of stomatognathic function were participated in this study. Their surface EMG of the masseter muscle was recorded with a portable EMG logging device for about 24 hours.We detected and classified non-unctional masseter muscle activities during awake and sleep bruxism as clenching, grinding, and mixed by using the same detection and classification criteria. The frequency, maximum masseter muscle activity, and duration of were compared between awake and sleep bruxism events. The awake bruxism events were significantly more frequent than the sleep bruxism events. There were no significant differences in the maximum masseter muscle activity and duration between the awake and sleep bruxism events. As a result this study, we revealed the characteristic nonfunctional masseter muscle activity patterns during the awake bruxism in the healthy adults.