Project/Area Number |
25861849
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO TAKAHARU 徳島大学, 大学病院, 特任講師 (00581381)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インプラント / 口腔感覚 / 近赤外分光法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the discrimination of thickness, hardness and tactile sensitivity were analyzed using quantitative sensory estimation method. The relationship between the quantitative estimation value and brain function activity were also analyzed and clinical application the quantitative sensory estimation method in occlusal adjastment of natural teeth and implant were aimed. The result of meta-analysis suggested that both tactile sensibility and thickness discrimination thresholds of implants were significantly higher than those of natural teeth. In the natural teeth, the relationship between the amount of atimulation and physical one was based on the stimulation types. In the vibratory stimulation, the cerebral blood flow was high in the oral cavity compared to the cutaneous sensation.