| Project/Area Number |
25861853
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI AKIRA 九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60637924)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | ナノチューブ / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨蓋細胞 / 膜ナノチューブ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, We confirmed that nanotubes are formed between osteoblast and osteoclast and membrane phospholipids of osteoblast are transferred to osteoclast through nanotubes. We also observed nanotube formation among osteoblast. As it is known that osteoblast is derived from mesenchymal stem cell (MSC), we focused on nanotube formed between MSCs. We observed that mitochondria in cytoplasm are transported from one MSC to another MSC via nanotubes. Transference rate of mitochondria of MCS harvested from mice that has inflammation systemically differ from those of WT mice. Our result provided the possibility that osteoblast send the information to osteoclast directly via naotubes.