Enhancement of tissue integration with calcium-hydrothermal treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861854
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUHASHI AKIHIRO  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員 (60608975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科インプラント / カルシウム水熱処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the important factors for the long time stability of dental implant is biocompatibility. In this study, we focused on the Calcium-Hydrothermal treatment (Ca-HT) for its effect on promoting tissue integration. Calcium modification onto titanium was observed without changing surface roughness. In in vitro study, cell adhesion strength was increased in Ca-HT group. In in vivo study, broader expression of adhesion structure between epithelium and implant was observed. These findings suggest that stronger tissue integration would be formed around Ca-HT titanium.