Development of hard reline resins with high durability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (70530418)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsフッ素系モノマー / 動力学的性質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated the effects of the fluorinated monomer of 2,2,2-trifluoroethyl methacrylate (TFEMA) on the denture base materials. Dynamic mechanical properties over time, wettability, water absorption and solubility were measured. Water absorption and solubility tended to be reduced and contact angle increased. As a result, changes of dynamic mechanical properties of denture base materials reduced with the addition of TFEMA. The results of this study suggest that TFEMA improves mechanical properties and durability of denture base materials over time.