Project/Area Number |
25861860
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 咀嚼 / GLP-1 / 糖代謝 / 咬合 / 糖尿病 / 生活習慣病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
GLP-1 is synthesized in the intestine and has a function called incretin effect to lower levels of glucose in the blood. In this study, I built the hypothesis that mastication promotes GLP-1 by parasympathetic nerve, and we examined mastication affect secretion of GLP-1 and number of pancreatic beta-cells. Active GLP-1 levels in rats that masticated solid feed, was higher than that in the rats that drank liquid feed. In case of intraperitoneal administration of atropine to block parasympathetic nerve , GLP-1 level in the both groups were approximately equal level. After breeding by solid feed or liquid feed for 3 months, pancreatic beta-cells in the solid feed group were observed more than that in the liquid feed group. In this study, it is suggests that mastication affects the secretion of GLP-1 via parasympathetic nerve and GLP-1 protects pancreatic beta-cells in rats.