Influence of aging on swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tamada Yasushi  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50633145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 加齢変化 / 嚥下機能 / 摂食嚥下リハビリテーション / 摂食・嚥下リハビリテーション / 嚥下圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Age-related changes included a drop in the position of the larynx, resulting in significantly lower positions of the epiglottis and tongue root and three-dimensional expansion of the lower region of the oropharynx. These changes in pharyngeal shape are thought to reduce the functional swallowing reserve of the elderly in generating swallowing pressure and smoothly passing a bolus. This age-related reduction in functional swallowing reserve increases the risk of dysphagia, such as pharyngeal residue and penetration.