Physical and mechanical properties of experimental resin cement for temporary luting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861864
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Yuko  明海大学, 歯学部, 講師 (90526451)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯科用セメント / 高分子材料 / 機械的性質 / 仮着用セメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The experimental cements were prepared using liquids of five different resin monomers (Bis-GMA, UDMA, TEGDMA, MMA or HEMA), and three different cement powders (PEMA, PMMA or silicone powder). The setting time, film thickness, retentive force and shear strengths of the experimental cement with and without thermal cycling were determined. Under the present experimental conditions, the resin monomers affected the setting time and film thickness of the cements. Bis-GMA in the cement liquid made the setting time shorter and the film thickness smaller than those of UDMA. HEMA in the MMA liquid appeared to reduce the film thickness and the strength of the experimental cements, while which tend to increase the retentive force on cement-retained crowns on implant abutment.