Development of a device for conveniently evaluating the supporting ability of denture support mucosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Isobe Akio  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30635082)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粘膜性状 / 疼痛閾値 / 有床義歯 / 義歯支持粘膜 / 義歯床 / 有限要素モデル / 有床義歯補綴 / リリーフ / 無歯顎者 / 粘膜厚さ / 弾性率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new maxillary palatal plate-form device that can simultaneously analyze the relationship between clenching force and subsidence of the palatal mucosa at pain onset during jaw clenching for denture-supporting ability. In 15 dentulous cases the pseudo-palatal plate was affixed to the palatal mucosa; anterior splints were affixed as a maxillary reference for measuring subsidence of plate, while clenching force was transmitted to the pseudo-palatal plate via a pressurizing splint was affixed to the mandible. The reliefs of the pseudo-palatal plates were "no-relief","0.23-mm relief", and "0.46-mm relief" at the median palatal plate. Subjects clenched their jaws until pain onset; the clenching force and subsidence of the palatal mucosaat pain onset were simultaneously measured. Both the clenching force and subsidence of the palatal mucosa at pain onset increased significantly in the 0.23-mm and 0.46-mm relief compared to the no-relief categories (p < 0.05).