Biocompatibility of a titanium dioxide coating method for denture base acrylic resin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takayuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20366173)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords可撤性義歯 / 義歯床 / 高齢者 / 高齢者歯科医学 / 歯科補綴学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was to verify the biocompatibility of a TiO2-coated acrylic resin produced by the new coating method with spray-coating technique.Methods: The TiO2 coating agent was sprayed onto the specimens using an air-brush gun. Specimens were then divided into ‘PMMA’, ‘primer-coated PMMA’ and ‘TiO2-coated PMMA’ groups to be evaluated for biological safety using a hamster oral mucosa irritation test, a guinea pig skin sensitization test and a rabbit intracutaneous test. The biological reaction was scored.Results: Reaction scores were considerably less than 1.0, the acceptable limit set by the ISO, in all three tests. Indeed, in most samples there was no deleterious effect at all.Conclusion: These results tested on animals demonstrate that denture base resin coated with TiO2 by this method does not cause irritation or sensitization of the oral mucosa, skin or intracutaneous tissue, and is therefore good biocompatibility for use in close proximity to oral mucosa and skin.