Develop the phantom of the bone density for dental CBCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861870
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
AOYAGI Yujin  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30460140)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯科用コーンビームCT / 骨密度 / ファントム / 歯科用コーンビームCT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A dental cone-beam CT (CBCT) has been developed and widely used in dental clinic since the dental implant has become popular. However, it is impossible to measure the bone density by the dental CBCT because the dental CBCT does not have the CT value while it is possible to measure the bone density by the medical CT. Therefore, the bone density is to estimate from the pixel which gains from the image of the dental CBCT with no accuracy.
The purpose of this study is to develop the phantom which measures the bone density with accuracy.