Study on the stress distribution of the post with keeper using the finite element method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Matsuyama Yuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30532783)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords部分床義歯 / 磁性アタッチメント / 有限要素法 / ポスト付きキーパー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied in the three-dimensional finite element method for the stress at the time of bonding the post with keeper in the tooth root. As a result, regardless of the inclination of the abutment, if there is a cement space, post-conditioned keeper body and root dentin stress leading to fracture was found not to occur. Also, partial post in contact with the dentine, the destruction of the adhesive and dentin of the keeper portion side is present, the fatigue fracture with little side load that occurs found.
It focused on the form of the neck portion of the post with keeper was examined whether any change in stress generated by changing the form of the neck portion occurs.