Effects of bruxism on central cardiovascular regulation during sleep and its interaction with hypoxia and arterial baroreflex.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okada Yoshiyuki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70566661)
Research Collaborator ISONO Kazushige  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10646590)
MITSUI Tatsuhisa  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords睡眠 / 血圧 / ブラキシズム / 交感神経活動 / 圧受容器反射 / 低酸素 / 睡眠ブラキシズム / 圧反射 / 昇圧反応 / 交感神経活動測定 / 連続血圧測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood pressure (BP) decreases during sleep and the lack of the reduction is associated with cardiovascular events. Sleep bruxism evokes an increase in heart rate (HR) and may be one of the causes of nocturnal hypertension. We continuously measured beat-by-beat BP and sympathetic nerve activity (SNA) during sleep including bruxism period, and found that decreased BP and SNA during sleep were increased and increased R-R interval (RRI) and parasympathetic nerve activity (PSNA) were decreased by bruxism. The changes in BP and RRI were observed immediately before bruxism and those in SNA and PSNA were observed ~2o sec before bruxism. Cardiac baroreflex sensitivity (BRS) increased during sleep or sedation, but it was decreased by sleep bruxism or pain stimulation. On the other hand, sympathetic BRS remained unchanged in neither condition. Furthermore, bruxism frequency during sleep in hypoxia was higher than that in normoxia.