Development of high-strength denture base resin cross-linked with methacrylated dendrimer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Tomohiro  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50631701)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデンドリマー / 有床義歯補綴学 / 義歯床用レジン / 曲げ強さ / 国際情報交換(フィンランド、トゥルク) / 曲げ弾性係数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the flexural properties of denture base resin cross-linked with methacrylated dendrimer including 12 or 24 methacrylate groups. The results of this study suggest that by adding cross-linking agents the flexural strength were influenced. Dendrimer with 12 methacrylate groups may be an alternative as a crosslinker of conventional denture base resin, and the flexural strength using PMMA powder after heat treatment at 130°C were significantly increased.