Continuous tongue suction as a potential therapy for obstructive sleep apnea: A feasibility study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Prosthodontics/ Dental materials science and
Research InstitutionNeuropsychiatric Research Institute
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Tatsuya  公益財団法人神経研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (90624833)
Research Collaborator TSUIKI Satoru
TAKEI Yoichiro
KOBAYASHI Mina
MINAMINO Osamu
SOGA Yusaku
ISONO Shiroh
INOUE Yuichi
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords閉塞性睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 口腔内装置 / 舌位置 / 舌吸引 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During wakefulness, apneic events, even in patients with Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA), hardly occur regardless of the presence or absence of such episodes while asleep, because the augmented activity of the genioglossus muscle acts to patent the upper airway by maintaining the tongue in position. Hence, it is reasonable to hypothesize that OSA could be alleviated if the awake tongue position is maintained despite a sleep-related reduction in genioglossus muscle activity. It was found that continuous tongue suction to maintain the tongue in the awake position improved OSA. This approach represents a potential alternative for OSA treatment without application of positive airway pressure and mandibular/tongue advancement treatment.