The development of new bone augmentation technique with 4-META/MMA-TBB resin containing calcium carbonate and collagen sponge impregnated BMP-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nakatsuka Megumi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00547648)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords4-META/MMA-TBBレジン / 生体活性材料 / 複合化レジン / 骨増生 / BMP-2 / 炭酸カルシウム / TCP / 硬組織誘導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated bone formation and direct contact ratio following BMP application on 4-META/MMA-TBB resin containing calcium carbonate or αTCP on skull of rats.As a result,this technique can induce bone growth covering entire surface of the resin and increase the direct contact ratio between the resin and new bone.Furthermore,we observed that new bone was formed covering entire surface of the resin containing calcium carbonate or α-TCP on bone defect of wide range of buccal alveolar bone of beegle dogs following BMP application on the composite resin.
From these results,it was suggested that this technique can regenerate bone quickly for wide range and complex shaped bone defects and recover the bone form freely.