Development of a novel onlay bone graft technique utilized rhFGF-2 impregnated gelatin hydrogel GBR membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Noritake Kanako  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (60624210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords骨造成 / GBR / 吸収性メンブレン / FGF-2 / FGF-18 / 骨膜 / ラット / 頭蓋骨 / 垂直的骨造成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A basic study for development of a novel bone graft technique which is effective not only bone neogenesis but also preventing mucosa dehiscence by utilizing rhFGF-2, which is effective for mucosa hyperplasty, impregnated GBR membrane installed at the surgical site. We also investigated the utility of FGF-18 and membrane combination because of it’s profitably to bone formation. First, the biocompatibility and its validity as a GBR membrane of improved gelatin hydrogel membrane containing β-tricalcium phosphate (G/T) was confirmed. Then, rhFGF-2 or rhFGF-18 impregnated G/Ts were installed between rat parietal bone or with silicon dome and the above periosteum to determine their effect to mucosa healing and bone neogenesis. Well-mucosa healing was observed at surgical site and newly-formed bone was observed at the space created by the G/T worked as a space keeper while worked as the carrier of FGFs.