Bone regeneration by periosteal elevation using conventional orthodontic wire and uHA/PLLA mesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SOTOBORI Megumi  山梨大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10646607)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨膜伸展 / 持続的伸展力 / 矯正用ワイヤー / 新生骨面積 / 抗BMP-2抗体陽性細胞 / 抗BMP-2 抗体陽性細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study evaluated bone regeneration by periosteal elevation using conventional orthodontic wire and an absorbable mesh in rabbit nasal bone. In the experimental group, 1 week after the mesh was inserted under the periosteal membrane, it was elevated by traction using the mesh connected with wire and two anchor screws. In the control group, the mesh was kept inserted under the periosteal membrane. Four animals were killed in each period in both groups, at 2, 3, 5 and 9 weeks postoperatively. Operated parts were removed and prepared for histological assessment. The bone area and the expression of BMP-2 were evaluated, and these value in the experimental group was significantly increased more than that in the control group in the time-course change (bone area P<0.0010, BMP-2 P=0.0015). This study suggests that bone regeneration can be induced by periosteal elevation using a conventional orthodontic wire and an absorbable mesh.