Project/Area Number |
25861887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SHINJI Ono 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (50573739)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | インプラント / 光学印象 / 有限要素法 / 応力解析 / CAD/CAM |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this research is to digitize all manufacturing process of dental implant treatment and reflect the analysis result of this study to the CAD / CAM system. We transferred a superstructure shape to CAD / CAM system and developed a system of making the superstructure in 2015. And also, stress distribution of short implants was evaluated using finite element analysis. Furthermore, we analyzed the effects of different inter-implant distances and the difference between bone level and tissue level implants on stress distribution in the peri-implant bone and the implant components in 2016. To compare the results of this research with the clinical performance, establishing a more useful protocol was suggested.