Can teeth hard tissue and multiplied mesenchymal stem cells by activating Wnt signaling pathway derived from dental pulp be useful for bone graft material?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861890
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
DANJO ATSUSHI  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (80452712)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 歯髄細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 歯髄 / Wntシグナル経路 / 骨の再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The non-decalcified dentin for scaffold for bone regeneration was good in cell proliferation and adhesion. The cell proliferation ability of the dental pulp cells which activated Wnt signaling pathway was superior to control, and there was much calcified quantity with it. I can confirm the ectopic osseous tissue formation by the transplant experiment to the back skin of the immunodeficient mice, but we can not trust that the Wnt signaling activated cells can formed the hard tissue of most with the difference that was more meaningful than control. We think one of the reason is cell diffusion, so we have to develop a new method to localize the transplanted cells to make more hard tissue.