Evaluation of the micromotion for immediately loaded implant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORITA Satoshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60526713)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 即時荷重 / 微小動揺 / 有限要素法 / オッセオインテグレーション / 骨結合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to investigate the biomechanical behavior of immediately loaded implants in an edentulous mandible according to the All-on-Four concept.The results showed that mandibular fixed full-arch prostheses without cantilevers may result in a favorable reduction of the peri-implant bone strain during the healing period, compared with cantilevers.The maximum micromotion was within the acceptable limits for uneventful implant osseointegration according to the All-on-Four concept.Framework material did not play an important role in reducing the peri-implant bone strain and micromotion at the bone-implant interface.