The effects of several implant surface grooved provide osteoclasts with the presence of nicotine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
YUI tomoo  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80548438)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords破骨前駆細胞 / ニコチン / 破骨細胞 / smooth基質 / Groove基質 / micro-box / TRAP染色 / SEM / Pyk2 / Micro-Gap / RAW264.7 / RANKL / M-CSF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoclast precursor cells( RAW264.7 ) were cultured on the three types of grooved substrata with the presence of nicotine. Observation with a stereoscopic microscope confirmed that the cells were positively stained with Tartrate Resistant Acid Phosphatase (TRAP) on the substrata, indicating that they were osteoclasts. Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) observation revealed that the osteoclasts were polygonal or round in shape, arranged in a disorganized pattern on the smooth substratum. These results suggest that presence of nicotine was unaffected.  In addition , these findings indicate that the gene expression of Pyk2 was unaffected by the presence of nicotine concentration.