Regeneration of jaw bone using sustained release system of statins; the mechanism of osteogenesis by statins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25861897
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dental engineering/Regenerative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
TANABE Koji  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80638156)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsスタチン / 骨再生 / 骨補填剤 / 骨 / 骨粗鬆症 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / スタチン系薬剤 / 再生材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop the new osteogenic drugs with the HMG-CoA reductase inhibitors.The fluvastatin-gelatin complex sponge was prepared and investigated in vitro. The results showed that a molecule of gelatin has coupling ability for a specific amount of fluvastatin. In addition, the fluvastatin-gelatin complex had the osteogenic activity through the inhibition of HMG-CoA reductase.
In animal experiment, the fluvastatin-gelatin complex sponge significantly enhanced osteogenic effect on low-turnover osteoporosis model mouse.